Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by Indian Imprints and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as THE ENTITY), which operates the Indian imprints Service. This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Indian Imprints Service. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use.

As we update, improve and expand the Indian Imprints Service, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the Site (www.indianimprints.com) or otherwise using the Indian imprints Service, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

THE ENTITY respects the privacy of the users of the Indian imprints Service and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by THE ENTITY is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (collectively referred to as Information).

THE ENTITY respects the privacy of the users of the Indian imprints Service and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by THE ENTITY is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (collectively referred to as Information).

INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS

To avail certain services on the Indian imprints Service, users are required to provide certain personally identifiable information for the registration process which may include:- a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) Postal Address and PIN/ZIP code , e) password etc. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Indian Imprints Service and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases/provision of certain service(s) or utility(ies), we may require your contact address as well.

All required information is service dependent and THE ENTITY may use the above said user Information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Indian Imprints Service (including advertising on the Site) and for developing new services. We may also use your email address to send commercial or marketing messages with an option to subscribe/unsubscribe. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes.

Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain. Further, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the Site becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Site, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Site to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and/or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information.

When you register with the Indian Imprints Service, we contact you from time to time about updating of your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for business purposes in order:
  1. That you may download product information, order if any products are offered and take advantage of certain other features of our website.
  2. To provide information or interactive services through this website, to your e-mail address or, where you wish it to be sent by post, to your name and postal address.
  3. To seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to those services offered on our website.
  4. To process orders or applications submitted by you.
  5. To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us.
  6. To anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you.
  7. To create products or services that may meet your needs.
  8. To process and respond to requests, improve our operations, and communicate with visitors about our products, services and businesses

Non personal information

  1. 1. At this web site, information sent by your web browser, may be automatically collected. This information typically includes your domain name (the site after the @ in your e-mail address). It may also contain your user name (the name before the @ in your e-mail address). Other examples of information collected by our server include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect the visitor's computer to the Internet, operating system and platform, the average time spent on our website, pages viewed, information searched for, access times, websites visited before and a visitor visits our website, and other relevant statistics. The amount of information sent depends on the settings you have on your web browser; please refer to your browser if you want to learn what information it sends.
  2. All such information will be used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party websites from which it is possible to link to our website with information relating to the number of users linking to our website from such third party website. You cannot be identified from this information.
  3. We use the information we automatically receive from your web browser to see which pages you visit within our website, which website you visited before coming to ours, and where you go after you leave. We can then develop statistics that are helpful to understanding how our visitors use this website. We use this information in the aggregate to measure the use of our website and to administer and improve our website. This statistical data is interpreted in its continuing effort to present the website content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of a visitor's computer for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of our website and ensures that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer if you want to. Erasing or blocking such information may limit the range of features available to the visitor on our website. We also use such information to provide visitors a personalised experience on our website. We may use such information to allow visitors to use the website without logging on upon returning, to auto-populate email forms, to make improvements and to better tailor our website to our visitors' needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors meet the criteria required to process their requests.

To improve the responsiveness of the Site for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Log File Information

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view. Your IP address does not identify you personally.

Clear GIFs

We may use "clear GIFs" (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the user. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.

We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Site, to improve the Site quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES / AD-SERVERS

The Site may include links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

When we present information to our advertisers -- to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our website -- it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within our Site.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

Privacy Policy is subject to Google Analytics Policy requirements for Display Advertising https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409.

INFORMATION SHARING

THE ENTITY shares the sensitive personal information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

THE ENTITY proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use the Indian Imprints Site (or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on the Site is securely stored within the Site’s controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

UPDATES / CHANGES

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Site. Your use of the Indian Imprints Service after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the Site to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE

Any complaints or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be taken up with the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to

Contacting us

  1. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change or delete any of the personal details you have supplied us with, please send your emails to feedback@indianimprints.com with the subject line “Contact Details.”
  2. If you have questions about our privacy statement and are concerned about our use of your personal information, please send your emails to feedback@indianimprints.com with the subject line, "privacy."
  3. For any general enquiry send your emails to info@indianimprints.com
  4. For any subscription related queries please send your emails to info@indianimprints.com

We request you to please provide the following information while you contact us:-

  1. Identification of the information provided by you.
  2. Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information
  3. Your address, telephone number or e-mail address
  4. A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be.
  5. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.
  6. You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.